A stunning blend of butters and oils that are non occlusive but easily absorbed into the skin to boost the function of the lipid barrier. The balm can be used as a mask, as a night treatment or as a healing balm.
- Anti- inflammatory
Mask: Apply a layer of butter balm to the face and neck. Leave for 10-15 minutes and massage into the skin or remove with the MRL Mitt. Follow with Hydr8 Misting Veil and the Epidermal Blanke
Night Treatment – add a small pump of Anoint into a small amount of Butter Balm and massage into the skin before bed, sleep and let the magic happen.
Healing Balm – use on dry patches – elbows, cracked heels even dry lips. To prevent any of the aforementioned happeneing apply every evening to these areas.
Apply to stretch marks or scars to aid the integrity of the skin – mix with Anoint for that extra boost.
Shea Butter – is the fat that’s extracted from the nuts of the shea tree, native to West Africa. Its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids, combined with its easy-to-spread consistency make it a great product for smoothing, soothing, and conditioning your skin. Shea Butter is very low in the proteins that can trigger allergies. It does not contain chemical irritants known to dry out skin, and is non occlusive, its nourishing affects are due to shea’s fatty acid content, including linoleic, oleic, stearic, and palmitic acids. Its plant esters and vitamins give this ingredient a wonderful anti inflammatory and antioxidant properties, It is also antifungacidal and antibacterial and has naturally occurring chemical compounds are thought to deactivate collagen fibre destruction. A wonder ingredient for skin integrity for preventing stretch marks and scaring.
Cocoa Seed Butter – comes from the cacao bean, which is found inside the cocoa pod, which grows on the cacao tree. Rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidant powerhouse. Aids sensitivity and reduces inflammation. A perfect skin conditioner
Mango Butter – Mango has been called the king of fruit, and for good reason. Mangoes are rich in nutrients like: Vitamin A, Calcium, Vitamin C, Folate, Vitamin B6, Iron, Vitamin E, Potassium, Magnesium, Zinc. Mango butter is a light, non- greasy butter that glides on skin smoothly and absorbs well into skin, with non comodegenic properties.
Sea Buckthorn Oil – referred to as the holy fruit of the Himalayas, Sea Buckthorn can be applied to the skin. Compounds in Sea Buckthorn Oil may boost your skin health when applied directly. Tests have presented results that may stimulate skin regeneration, helping wounds heal more quickly reduce inflammation following UV exposure, protecting skin against sun damage. Researchers believe that both of these effects may stem from Sea Buckthorn’s omega-7 and omega-3 fat content .In a seven-week study in 11 young men, a mix of Sea Buckthorn Oil and water applied directly to the skin promoted skin elasticity better than a placebo .There’s also some evidence that Sea Buckthorn Oil may prevent skin dryness and help your skin heal from burns, frostbite and bedsores
Avocado Oil -In addition to Vitamin E, Avocado Oil contains potassium, lecithin, and many other nutrients that can nourish and moisturise the skin.The outermost layer of skin, known as the epidermis, easily absorbs these nutrients, which also help to form new skin. The antioxidants and vitamins in Avocado Oil may help to heal the dry, irritated, and flaky skin associated with eczema and psoriasis. Avocado Oil also has anti-inflammatory effects, which can help to reduce the redness and inflammation associated with acne. he essential fatty acids and Oleic Acid in Avocado Oil can promote collagen synthesis, which is the process of creating new connective tissue.
Apricot Kernel Oil – acts as a non-greasy emollient, high amounts of essential fatty acids maintain the balance of moisture and fill in gaps between skin cells to leave skin silky and hydrated. Oleic, linoleic and linolenic acids are friendly fats that fight off acne, inflammation and dryness while locking in moisture. LinOleic Acid strengthens the skin’s barrier function and Oleic Acid is a common emollient and emulsifier used in cosmetics to soften and heal the skin. High doses of vitamin E boosts the skin’s ability to retain elasticity and clarity. Antioxidant vitamin E combats free- radical damage and inflammation. The oil’s unsaturated fatty acids enhance elasticity by making cell membranes more flexible. Antioxidant vitamin C promotes collagen production, which gives skin extra stability and suppleness. Vitamin C, alongside vitamin E, also masks ageing marks by reducing fine lines and wrinkles. Similarly, the vitamin A in Apricot Kernel Oil repairs UV-related skin damage and smooths skin to reduce wrinkles, fine lines and rough skin. Apricot Oil is one of the oils that has a lipid content similar to that of your skin. When the skin’s lipid content becomes too low, dry and irritated skin results; topical application of Apricot Oil helps soothe and heal this rough, damaged skin. The oil’s fine texture allows more rapid skin penetration, which promotes more prompt healing and nourishment of sore or chapped skin without residue. Also beneficial in relieving the itch and irritation of eczema-ridden skin.
Macadamia Seed Oil – Other than Jojoba Oil, it is the closest match to the naturally occurring sebum of the skin. It is hypoallergenic and non-comedogenic oil. Macadamia contains squalene and Oleic Acid that assists with cell regeneration, making this oil particularly useful for dry or chapped skin as it softens and moisturises.It contains omega 6 linOleic Acid which is useful for balancing sebum production in oily skin and creates a natural protective barrier.The shell in which it is housed and added to the oil is rich in naturally occurring vitamin E. Oils extracted from Macadamia contain omega 7 or palmitOleic Acid, which is beneficial for wound healing, wounds, scratches and burns. It contains phytosterols that assist with itchiness and redness. A highly emollient oil, yet light and penetrating that’s excellent for dry and mature skins that have a reduced production of natural sebum.This oil also has a slight sunscreen effect.
Pomegranate Seed Oil – Pomegranate is a powerful fruit rich in polyphenols like anthocyains, ellagic acid, and many other plant polyphenols. These ingredients are the reason why pomegranate extract is so effective as they help to detox the skin of free radicals while also repairing skin that could have been damaged from environmental factors like UV radiation. The anthocyains in pomegranate work similarly to how Vitamin C found in citrus fruit is beneficial for skin. Pomegranate is high in vitamin C, rich in antioxidants and is great for healthy ageing and cell regeneration. It is also beneficial for pigmentation and sun damage. It is also beneficial for breakouts and minor irritations.
Baobab Kernal Oil – The baobab tree is a native African tree, It is a majestic tree that has a lifespan of about 6000 years, known as the ‘Tree of life’ due to the fruits that are full of nutrients that it possesses, especially in the dry season. It can store gallons of water in its trunks; a major contributor to its oil content. it has a silky and smooth feel. It is easily absorbed into the skin and does not feel like oil, it is a natural prebiotic so it feeds the epidermal flora and fauna. Rich in omega 3, 6 and 9.
Tocopherol (Vitamin E) – Sometimes called the “skin vitamin,” has excellent antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and skin healing properties, which make it a great natural remedy for various skin types. As an antioxidant, vitamin E is known to help fight free radicals. Studies have shown that when used topically, it can also act as a protectant from skin damage due to sun exposure.Vitamin E ointments can help to aid a sunburn’s healing process. Improves dry, flaky skin & a natural anti-ageing option by providing an antioxidant boost that protects from sun damage and encourages the healthy growth of new skin cells. When used both internally and externally, antioxidants are known for their ability to fight off free radicals and photo-induced skin ageing, including wrinkles and dark spots.
Avena Sativa – Mild cleanser for sensitive skins, anti- itch, ultra hydrating and anti-inflammatory action on the skin. Mild foaming action.When colloidal oatmeal is added to a liquid, it covers the skin in fine particles that create a viscous occlusive barrier – essentially a second skin – that helps protect the epidermis as it heals while preventing water loss. This effect is thanks to the oat’s polysaccharide and lipid content which holds moisture in the stratum corneum, the outermost layer of the skin.the gentlest exfoliants due to its tiny particle size, colloidal oatmeal is excellent as a scrub for removing dead skin cells. colloidal oatmeal is rich in proteins, vitamin E, fatty acids, and a host of antioxidants like quinones, flavones, favonols, and anthocyanidines that protect against free radical damage. Another compound, beta glucans, has shown to penetrate the deepest layers of the skin to significantly reduce fine lines and wrinkles while improving skin elasticity. Excellent for the use of eczema, psoriasis, another unique property of colloidal oatmeal is its ability to absorb ultraviolet light. The flavonoids in oats have been shown to strongly absorb UVA radiation in the 320 to 370 nm range. Used in conjunction with mineral sunscreens, colloidal oatmeal can provide an extra layer of protection against sun burns and sun damage.
Hyaluronic Acid – Increases skins moisture,Hyaluronic acid benefits the skin as it protects the skin from UVB rays (and the scavenging reactive oxygen species they generate), which can cause sunspots. Great transporter