This was created to aid skin healing for stretch marks and scars, as well as softening and smoothing the skin. When Anoint is mixed with MRL Restore it creates a probiotic exfoliation, leaving the skin revived, nourished and unbelievably soft.
- Supports the skins integrity during pregnancy aiding prevention of stretch marks
- Aids the appearance and healing of stretch marks & scars
- Aids healing of the skin during injury or trauma
- Abundant in antioxidants & Linoleic acids
- Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory & rejuvenating
- Non comodegenic
- Abundant in Vitamins, Anti-oxidants & Omegas
Mix one full pipette of Elixir to Anoint to be used as a facial or body oil for therapy work.
To use as a probiotic exfoliation mix with with MRL Restore – add 1 teaspoon of Restore to a tablespoon of Anoint. (approx measure – mix to a liquid consistency) Apply to a cleansed skin and massage into the face , neck and décolleté for two minutes, remove with MRL Cleansing Mitt or warm steam towel, follow with Annoint/Reson8 blend for facial massage.
Apricot Kernel Oil – acts as a non-greasy emollient, high amounts of essential fatty acids maintain the balance of moisture and fill in gaps between skin cells to leave skin silky and hydrated. Oleic, linoleic and linolenic acids are friendly fats that fight off acne, inflammation and dryness while locking in moisture. LinOleic Acid strengthens the skin’s barrier function and Oleic Acid is a common emollient and emulsifier used in cosmetics to soften and heal the skin. High doses of vitamin E boosts the skin’s ability to retain elasticity and clarity. Antioxidant vitamin E combats free- radical damage and inflammation. The oil’s unsaturated fatty acids enhance elasticity by making cell membranes more flexible. Antioxidant vitamin C promotes collagen production, which gives skin extra stability and suppleness. Vitamin C, alongside vitamin E, also masks ageing marks by reducing fine lines and wrinkles. Similarly, the vitamin A in Apricot Kernel Oil repairs UV-related skin damage and smooths skin to reduce wrinkles, fine lines and rough skin. Apricot Oil is one of the oils that has a lipid content similar to that of your skin. When the skin’s lipid content becomes too low, dry and irritated skin result s; topical application of Apricot Oil helps soothe and heal this rough, damaged skin. The oil’s fine texture allows more rapid skin penetration, which promotes more prompt healing and nourishment of sore or chapped skin without residue. Also beneficial in relieving the itch and irritation of eczema-ridden skin.
Olive Oil – contains three major antioxidants: vitamin E, polyphenols, and phytosterols. Antioxidants, when topically applied, may help protect the skin from premature skin ageing. Vitamin E partly accounts for the anti-ageing benefits of Olive Oil because it helps restore skin smoothness and protects against ultraviolet light. Hydroxytyrosol, a rather rare compound found in Olive Oil, also prevents free radical damage to the skin. Olive Oil penetrates deeply into the skin while providing a cleansing effect and non occlusive.
Kukui Nut Oil – As an emollient substance, Kukui Nut Oil is able to coat the skin and lock in moisture, thus preventing dry skin and dandruff that inevitably follows. One of the most difficult skin conditions to keep under control is eczema, but Kukui Nut Oil is not only able to deliver moisture to the skin, but can also hold it there, effectively soothing inflammation and preventing itchiness. This nut oil is also effective against symptoms of psoriasis and rosacea. Dry, cracked skin of the hands and other parts of the body is not only painful but a perfect breeding ground for infection. If you regularly work with your hands or are often exposed to the elements, applying a sheen of Kukui Nut Oil can prevent easy breakage of the skin, and promote the growth of new cells.Heals wounds If you experience a scrape, scratch, bruise, cut or abrasion, you can apply a diluted form of Kukui Nut Oil to the wound in order to speed healing, relieve pain and eliminate swelling, while also protecting the wound from possible infection. Kukui Nut Oil is an antioxidant- rich oil, able to counter the effects of ageing, boosting collagen production and stimulating the sloughing of dead skin cells to make room for healthy new ones. In the case of stretch marks, for pregnant women or people experiencing rapid weight fluctuations, applying this oil daily can help minimize the appearance. The most popular use of Kukui Nut Oil is in massage and is still widely used today for this purpose. The rich blend of fatty acids, which have anti-inflammatory effects, can be absorbed into the skin and help soothe sore muscles and joints, which is also why this oil is commonly used by people who suffer from arthritis. If you suffer from chronic pain or have recently experienced a surgery or injury, use of this oil is recommended in moderate amounts. Kukui Nut Oil is also a popular choice for burn relief, as it can quickly inhibit pain receptors and numb inflamed areas. With rich amounts of vitamin E and vitamin C, this oil is packed with antioxidants and immune-boosting potential. Your skin is exposed to countless pathogens and irritants every day, but if you regularly apply Kukui Nut Oil, particularly to the hands and face, you can give your skin an advantage when it comes to fighting infections.
Jojoba Oil – Rich in important vitamins and minerals, including vitamins E and B-complex, zinc, copper, selenium, chromium, and iodine. It suits all skin types. It is light, non-sticky, odourless, and has a long shelf life. Jojoba Oil is very similar to sebum – the natural oil that lubricates your skin and hair. It can be used as a substitute for sebum for people with decreased sebum production. It can also be used to remove excess sebum and build-up from the hair. It is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, non-toxic, and comedogenic. This makes it extremely beneficial for the hair, skin, and the entire body. Jojoba Oil can make your skin soft and supple.It has a high amount of ceramides, which cover the skin cells and are responsible for their hydration. It gets quickly absorbed into the skin and does not leave behind any oil residue. This helps in creating a powerful barrier against moisture loss, allergens, and dust pollution. It moisturises dry patches and restores the skin health.This oil is considered to be a natural cure for eczema. Jojoba Oil has anti-inflammatory properties that help in reducing the redness caused by dry skin and other conditions like rosacea. Jojoba Oil works well on oily skin too. It is non- comedogenic and does not clog pores. Jojoba Oil stops the skin from secreting more oil on its own and balances oil production. It is rich in vitamin E, which is potent in eliminating the free radicals that are responsible for skin ageing . The continuous use of Jojoba Oil can decrease fine lines and wrinkles by up to 25%. Also, the linOleic Acid and antioxidants present in Jojoba Oil help in regenerating the skin cells. Jojoba Oil is antiseptic and non-greasy. Hence, it is a very effective treatment for acne. It clears the exposed areas and clogged pores and leaves no scar marks. This also helps in clearing blemishes. The extended usage of Jojoba Oil reduces the pore size and controls oil secretion, which prevents recurrence of acne.The antibacterial properties of Jojoba Oil help reduce skin inflammation by killing the bacteria. It is also used for healing wounds, cuts, and minor infections like cold sores and warts. Jojoba Oil reduces the painful swelling and redness that often accompany an injury.Jojoba Oil has anti-inflammatory and skin healing properties, amazing for the use of scaring and stretch marks.. It is recommended that you start applying this as soon as the stretch marks start to appear. This will prevent them from progressing further. It will also nourish and heal your skin and stimulate the growth of healthier new cells